Product Categories
Social Media
Contact Us

Tel: +86-29-88313578
Tel: +86-29-88326183

Fax: 86-29-88328052

Email: admin@greenspringbio.com

Add: Floor 14 Suite B, HuiXin IBC, No.1 Zhang Ba 1 Road, Hi-tech Development Zone, Xi'an. China.

Annual Artemisia Extract

Annual Artemisia Extract

Botanical source: Artemisia annua
Appearance: Yellow brown fine powder
Specification: 4:1~20:1
Part of use: leaf
Solvent Extraction: Water

Chat Now
Product Details

Basic Information

Name:

Artemisia annua extract

Other name:

Artemisia annua Linn

Source:

Artemisia annua Linn whole grass

Latin name:

Artemisia Annual L

Ingredient:

Artemisinin

Specification:

4:1 10:1

Test methods:

TLC

CAS No.:

63968-64-9

Molecular Formula:

C15H22O5

Molecular Weight:

282.33

Appearance:

White powder

Artemisinin, also known as qinghaosu , and its semi-synthetic derivatives are a group of drugs that possess the most rapid action of all current drugs against Plasmodium falciparum malaria. It was discovered by Tu Youyou, a Chinese scientist, who was awarded half of the 2015 Nobel Prize in Medicine for her discovery. Treatments containing an artemisinin derivative (artemisinin-combination therapies, ACTs) are now standard treatment worldwide for P. falciparum malaria. Artemisinin is isolated from the plant Artemisia annua, sweet wormwood, an herb employed in Chinese traditional medicine. A precursor compound can be produced using genetically engineered yeast.

Chemically, artemisinin is a sesquiterpene lactone containing an unusual peroxide bridge. This peroxide is believed to be responsible for the drug's mechanism of action. Few other natural compounds with such a peroxide bridge are known.

Artemisinin and its endoperoxides derivatives have been used for the treatment of P. falciparum related infections but low bioavaibility, poor pharmacokinetic properties and high cost of the drugs are a major drawback of their use. Use of the drug by itself as a monotherapy is explicitly discouraged by the World Health Organization, as there have been signs that malarial parasites are developing resistance to the drug. Therapies that combine artemisinin or its derivatives with some other antimalarial drug are the preferred treatment for malaria and are both effective and well tolerated in patients. The drug is also increasingly being used in Plasmodium vivax malaria, as well as being a topic of research in cancer treatment.

 

Main Function:

1.Artemisia Annua Extract Artemisinin has effect on antibacterial, artemisinin has anti-influenza virus effect.

2.Artemisia Annua Extract Artemisinin is used for anti-parasite, artemisinin play the role of anti-schistosomiasis and leptospirosis.

3.Artemisia Annua Extract Artemisinin can be used for antimalarial, artemisinin has killing effect on the parasite within red blood cells, it can inhibit the parasite's maturity quickly.

 

Application:

1.Applied in food field, in summer it will be serve as cool drinks which is good for prevention and treatment of heat stroke;

2.Applied in health product field, artemisinin can be made into capsules or oral liquid to regulate the immune system;

3.Applied in pharmaceutical field, artemisinin has general effection for vivax malaria, plasmodium falciparum and chloroquine.

Hot Tags: annual artemisia extract, China, nature, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, high quality, best price, 100% natural, free sample, for kosher, for halal
Related Products
Inquiry